QUESTION

What happens to my credit and loans if I get deported?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Immigration - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
What happens to my credit and loans if I get deported? Can a family member continue paying my debts off so my credit is not affected? If i am a US resident and get deported for an AF?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Your credit and deportation are completely different. Additionally, if you are a US citizen, you cannot be deported.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
Anything can happen! I'm afraid that your questions have very little to do with immigration laws. But I am sure that they will not be deported together with you. Of course, the first strategy is try not to be deported.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
Deportation/removal does not discharge your credit/loan obligations in any way. Yes, a family member can continue to reduce the obligation until satisfied so that your credit worthiness is not affected with each individual lender and with credit reporting agencies.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH at Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You remain liable for the debts and non-payment will affect your US credit and may even affect your credit in other countries if the reporting agencies share information. If you designate someone to pay on your behalf they can do so if you're unable to pay from abroad. It may be wise to consider a Limited Power of Attorney to handle such situations.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters