QUESTION

What happens to my daughter’s status when I become a citizen? Does she become one as well?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
My 13- year-old daughter and I are green card holders. We got our status through my marriage to a United States citizen. We got a divorce and now it's been 5 years since my permanent status. I'm applying for Naturalization, a 5 year green card. What happens to my daughter’s status when I become a citizen? Does she become one as well? What are the steps to take? File N-600 AFTER I get my Naturalization or file at the same time?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

She will automatically become a US citizen once you naturalize. Once you do, you can apply for the certificate of citizenship on her behalf.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Your child will automatically acquire your US citizenship since she's only 13 and is a lawful permanent resident. You don't have to do anything, unless you want to apply for a certificate as proof of her citizenship. With a copy of your certificate of naturalization, her green card and her birth certificate, you can also apply for a US passport for her.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Your daughter becomes a citizen automatically. Start by filing only Form N-400 for yourself. After you take your oath and receive your certificate of naturalization, you can file N-600 for your daughter or simply apply for her U.S. passport.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters