QUESTION

What happens to my wife's visa if it already expired?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife came with a work visa, but her time here in US is already expired, but in this time we applied for her green card and we are now waiting for the last step in the process, we are waiting for the bulletin date.. I'm a permanent resident but I can't apply for the citizenship yet. Is there any possibility of applying for an adjustment? or when she get her appointment time can be done here without having to travel to our country of origin? Please I need your help in this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
She will not have to travel to her country of origin to be able to apply for adjustment (residency). However, for the time that she is waiting for the visa to become available (3-5 years) since you are a US Resident, she will be illegal and immigration could start deportation proceedings against her during that time regardless of the visa petition outstanding for her. Once she files for residency and work permit, she will be safe until the residency is granted.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters