QUESTION

what happens to the status of an immigrant when she marries a u.s. citizen

Asked on Jul 07th, 2020 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
my son is going to marry an ecuadorian girl who is here on an f1 visa. what happens to her status after they get married? since she's on an f1 visa the fall deportation concerns apply. they're looking to get married on august 15th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your son is a US citizen his new bride can file to adjust her status to obtain a green card. The process can take a year or longer and many forms and documents need to be filed. Consider working with an attorney to represent them from start to finish. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent them. 
Answered on Jul 07th, 2020 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters