QUESTION

What I be able to sponsor a fiancee visa if I am a naturalized citizen with a family and income?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a divorced woman with 3 kids with an annual income of 40,000 US dollars. I am divorced 1 year already. Originally I am a Filipina and now a naturalized American Citizen for 5 years. I have a boyfriend who is a Filipino and I wanna sponsor him on a fiancee visa? Is it possible considering my Income and we are both Filipinos? Thank you. Hope you can help cause we really love each other.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes. It's possible. Your income is enough to meet the requirement.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sponsor your boyfriend. They will only look at your income.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Pooler, GA at Jarrett & Price, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your income should not be a problem. The requirement is that you make over 125% of the poverty guidelines to sponsor him. As to the fact that you are both Filipinos does not matter.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can file for a K1 fiance visa. Generally it takes between 3-6 months until approved and you must show you met in person within the past 2 years. Speak with and retain an immigration attorney before moving forward.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Your income is enough to sponsor an immigrant. provided you have met him during the past two years, you can file I-129F for him. If approved, he will be notified to go to the US Embassy to get fiancee visa. If you need immigration attorney's assistance to file the petition, please contact us directly.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters