QUESTION

what i can do I'm international students. I been here 1years and 2 month I got marry with girls she doesn't habe green card or anything like that

Asked on Feb 06th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
And we will have my son soon ,Can I get social security to work because I have alote responsible now and I can't work because I'm international students?!? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. Unforturnately with our current laws you do not qualify for a work permit. Before June 2016 the US Supreme Court should decide on Deferred Action for Parents of American/LPR children.  If they find this executive action to be lawful then you may qualify for a work permit as the parent of a US child. Please contact my office for a free consultation.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters