QUESTION

what i can do to stop my husbband to become citizen because we are not living together and he applied for citizenship and used my info without my perm

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i am the sponsor of my husband . i brought him to usa. he came to usa only to become citizen. after he got to usa i found him a job to survive but he did not support me and run away to his brothers house. he is living eoth him. he does not tell me anythjng that where is he living or what is his adreess or what he does. he hides everything from me. i have a son who is almost 2 and half. he is not supporting him also. i dont want to divorce him. i just want him to not become citizen. he has coppies of my all documents. where ever he needs he uses my information without my permission. what i can do to stop him to become citizen and i also want him to go back to my country because he deceived me and as long we stayed together he beaten me up all the time. he was very abusive. he hurt me even j was pregnanat . plzzz help me i want to do legal act against him. i want him to go back to my country and never come back plzzz give me answer as soon as possible i sm waiting plzzz help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't say whether he has become a Permanent Resident yet.  If he has then you're swimming upstream to get his residency revoked.  You can call the local ICE office and report him but they have their hands full.  Whether he's a PR or not your problem is not an immigration one but a family law one.  You need to contact your local bar association and get a pro bono family law attorney to assist you with getting a restraining order and getting a divorce.  You may also need to check into a women's shelter for protection.  Call your local bar today.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters