QUESTION

What I need to do to file a petition for my husband’s three daughters?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Due to a mistake of someone that filed a petition for my husband and did not submit for my 3 step daughters. Last August , my husband went to his interview then found out that the kids didn’t get their papers processed the right way. Can you please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, you have to petition each of the daughters separately. Their age matters, as well as Immigration history, if any. I would suggest that you consult with an Immigration attorney. 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2020 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters