QUESTION

What I should do to correct or change the green card type from CR1 to IR1?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I read the following article from USCIS site about the green card type (CR1 vs IR1): The deciding factor on which visa an applicant is issued (IR1 versus CR1 visa) is the amount of time that they have been married at the time the visa is issued. 1. If an applicant has been married to their US Citizen spouse for a period of two years or greater they will be issued an IR1 Visa. 2. If they have been married less than two years they will be issued a CR1 Visa. So my married time is greater than three years but I received CR1 Visa and Green card instead of IR1 Visa and Green card. I don’t know where should apply and what kind of form I have to fill to correct the green card type that is IR1. Thanks for your respond and I asked Immigration Officer about it and he told me to apply to fell I-90 form then what I will do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Providence, RI at The Law Office of Susan Pires
Update Your Profile
Your residency is based on the length of the marriage at the time of the approval of your residency. If you feel you received a CR in error, apply to have your card reissued. You should make an appointment at your local USCIS office to inquire prior to submitting any petition to correct and reissue a new card.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you were married for over two years at the time of issuance you may file an I-90 requesting a replacement card.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
File I-90 and mark the reason for the filing is due to CIS mistake so you do not have to pay the fee. Provide evidence of your marriage so you would receive a correct green card.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
If you were married for more than 2 years at the time your case was approved, file Form I-90 with a request to waive the filing fee because of Service error.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
IF your interview was at a time when your marriage was shorter than 2 years, you would get the CR1. You cannot change that unless there was an actual error by the USCIS or the Embassy. If you have supporting documentation to show that the error was their error, then you can try to have this corrected.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
If USCIS issued the wrong card to you, you will need to contact customer service.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters