QUESTION

What i would like to know if i just got married, and my spouse has been with TPS for about 8+ years, and i''ve been a Resident for the last 20+ yrs.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2012 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
What are following steps i need to take? To started the process. "We also have 1 child that 6yrs old that was born in USA" What else can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello Anonymous from Georgia,  It would be faster to obtain your spouse's green card if you became a U.S citizen. However, it is important to see if your spouse is able to file for this in the U.S. before you start the process. Some things you would need to ask yourself are 1) Did he/she enter the U.S. lawfully? That is, they were inspected by an Immigration officer at the border, etc., and you should have proof of this. You should consult with an immigration attorney to discuss your specific case in detail especially if your spouse did not enter legally, or has criminal convictions, before you start the process. Good luck  Notes: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation.   
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters