QUESTION

What if a beneficiary in F2b category gets married and divorced before the priority date arrives?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Permanent resident filed I-130 for a child in F2b category
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The sacond the beneficiary is married, the F2B is out of the quesiton and the petition is null and void. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2016 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters