QUESTION

WHAT IF A PERSON HAS BEEN IN THE US IN 1988 AND IS ILLEGAL, BUT HAS A LEGAL FATHER AND MOTHER AND SIBLINGS, WHAT CAN BE DONE TO MAKE IT LEGAL ?.

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
CAME AT AT AGE 12 OR 13
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The fact that several relatives are here legally doesn't necessarily help.  You may meet the eligibility criteria for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, which would allow you to apply for a work permit, but it would not regularize your status to that of a lawful permanent resident.  You may qualify for other forms of relief, but only a lawyer carefully reviewing your situation can help you determine that.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters