QUESTION

What if I get married to a US citizen while my employer files for my green card can my husband also files for me?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If you get married to a US citizen, it is best just to go forward with that petition since it is much faster than an employment-based route.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Both your employer and husband can petition you for a green card simultaneously. The petition of your husband will take much less time (approximately 3 to 4 months) whereas the petition by your employer can take several years. You should contact an immigration lawyer regarding an application through your husband.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, and it will be much faster. Make sure you work with an attorney as the process is extremely complex. My firm handles these types of cases.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can file for a green card through the marriage as well. You will have to withdraw the employment-based filing prior to the approval of your marriage-based green card.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
If your husband is a US citizen, he can file an I-130 petition for you. If you entered the US with a visa, you can apply for adjustment of status at the same time. If not, you should consult an immigration attorney for other options.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Yes, your husband can file for you while you're here on another visa. You will likely have to explain the situation to the government and show that your original visa application was bona fide.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters