QUESTION

what if I'm a us citizen and my mom is not can I make her a resident so she could come?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
what if I'm a us citizen and my mom is not, can I make her a resident so she could come from mexico to the unitedStates?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Possibly. A United States citizen can file an immigrant visa edition on behalf of a parent if he/she is at least 21 years of age. Assuming you are at least 21 years of age, the next question would be your mother's eligibility for a visa. To assess her eligibility, I would need to know more about her immigration history. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters