QUESTION

What if my wife's visa expired11/2011 how can I get her status back to normal

Asked on Mar 12th, 2017 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
What kind of visa?  Immigrant visa: green card. Or nonimmigrant: tourist, student, temp. worker? If the latter, there's no way possible to reinstate her status.  I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.  
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters