QUESTION

What if our I-130 and 1-485 reach USCIS a day after my I-94 expires?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife came here on a tourist visa before we met earlier this year. I'm a US citizen and she entered the country legally. We got married but her I-94 will expire soon and we still haven't yet completed the paperwork. Technically, will they still accept our concurrent I-130 & I-485 applications a few days after the expiration of her I-94? Are they strict about filing it before the I-94 expires? Is there any particular disadvantage in submitting it late, even if it's only a few days? I'm worried it may cause hassles? I was wondering if we should take the risk of filing it incomplete just to meet the deadline and then just submit the rest later. Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
Certainly with the cases I handle, and in general, that's not a problem, as long as she stays here and doesn't exit the country.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Han Law Group Immigration Attorneys
Update Your Profile
Under the law, as long as she entered the US legally, she can file even after the I-94 has expired assuming she is otherwise eligible.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Time out of status is forgiven upon approval of an I-485 based on marriage to a US citizen, so a late filing is technically OK. If she overstays the I-94 by 180 days or more, she should not travel outside of the US as she will trigger a bar to reentry.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters