QUESTION

What if the birth certificate of both the parent and minor of a green card holder was late registered hope that wunt result to delay of visa issuance?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Having delayed birth certificates could result in a consular officer's requesting more documentation of birth before issuing immigrant visas. Before the interview, they should attempt to obtain further evidence of birth such as baptismal certificates, early schooling records, or even affidavits in lieu of birth from individual is at least seven-eight years older than them with knowledge of their births at the time that they occurred.You are indeed in a difficult situation in which you will have to choose between having a record of your work and continuing to work for someone that you consider less than honorable in taking credit for your work. Choosing the former course may not be as consequential as you believe as there is not to my knowledge automatic data sharing between U.S.C.I.S. and IRS.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 16th, 2016 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
It could delay adjudication of the case. A late-filed birth certificate raises questions about both identity and relationship. I encourage you to consult an attorney. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters