QUESTION

What if we are threatened with our green card and getting abused to change religion?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm 20 years old. My sister and I came here on November 26, 2010. Our step dad sponsored us. He is Muslim while we are Hindu. We only have temporary green card. Now he is threatening us, saying he is gonna cancel our green card if we do not change our religion. Our mother is on his side. In my home, they are treating us like a slave. They are abusing us physically and mentally. My mom hit us every day. They don't even let us use phone and my mom threw urine at us. I even tried to call police but my mom threatened us saying they will cancel our green card. I don't know how to handle this situation. Please help us.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Leon Wildes
On what basis is your green card "temporary"? If you are permanent residents, he cannot force you to change your religion. How did you qualify for residence and why is it Temporary?
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Right Choice Law
Update Your Profile
If you are being abused by step or biological parent then you don't need your father's petition. You should call the police to ensure your safety; make a police report regarding the abuse both, emotional and physical; and seek shelter. There are many shelters; and if you prefer dealing with Indians, then there is a shelter for South Asians called SAHARA in Artesia, CA. Their information should be available online. Thereafter, the shelter may have an immigration attorney to help you file for VAWA and/or U Visa whereby you should maintain legal status in the U.S. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
What a terrible situation. You do not have to take abuse and the law has a means for you to keep your residence if you were abused. Keep a record of everything they do and if you feel in danger, call the police. There may be shelters if there is no place for you to go.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You do have rights if you are abused; I would suggest a consultation to review the specifics of your case and discuss your options. You do not need to remain in an abusive situation. If necessary you can self-petition to remove conditions on the 2 year card but there are specific requirements. We do charge for consultations but these fees will be credited toward the fees for your case if you decide to retain us thereafter.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the police and let them know the situation.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It is unclear if you have a conditional green card. If the expiration date is 2 years from when you received it, you can file the VAWA Petition for battered children. If not, then it is permanent and they can't take it from you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
There is no such thing as a temporary green card. If you have Lawful Permanent Resident status through your step-father, he cannot take it away from you. If your status is not permanent, you may qualify for permanent status based upon VAWA. I recommend you speak with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
They cannot "cancel" your green card.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If you have a green card, your parents cannot take it away from you. I recommend that you have an initial consult with a competent immigration attorney in your city so you can have your case fully analyzed and also can then have someone explain what your rights are under the law. You can check with the local chapter of the state bar for a pro bono or low fee panel, if you cannot afford a consult.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
They cannot"cancel" your green card. ?If your mother receives I-751 approval, you should receive it too. However, if your mother does not list you on the application, you may have to file it yourself. From what you described, you have a solid case for abuse and even religious?persecution. Contact an immigration lawyer to help you.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Steve Paek
Update Your Profile
Depending upon the type of temporary green card that you have, they may not have the right to cancel the green card. You may be able to seek residency as someone who is being abused. In your case, it does seem like there is substantial abuse. I would recommend that you consult with an attorney to determine the specifics of your case.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
I can see a few options. Once it is time to file for the removal of the condition (form I-751), select the option "I am a child and can not file with my parent" I believe this is the second box at the top. You must explain what is going on..that your step dad wants you to change your religion, explain the whole situation in a statement. You could also filed a self petition under VAWA as an abused child. This is a very generous benefits, but the paperwork is quite intense. You should have an attorney experienced with this type of paperwork to help you out. (I actually would love to handle your case!). VAWA involves proving that your step dad is either a green card holder or a US citizen, that he is married to your mom and both your mom and your step dad lives together, that you are a good person (no criminal history), and that you are abused (Threatening with immigration benefits unless your convert to a religion you do not agree with, that your mother is also abusing you and is siding with him). Both petitions could be filed at the Vermont service Center, (no matter your locations) with a fee waiver request. Be very quiet about your intention. You should have an alternative address, such as a mail box or use the attorney's address. Both process are confidential, meaning that your step dad doesn't have to know about you filing these types of petitions (VAWA and I-751). He might learn if you tell him or leaves paper around the house. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters