QUESTION

What if you have a felony but you did your time in jail can you still fix your husband’s papers?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, your criminal history should not affect your ability to legalize your husband. Only your husband's criminal history matters. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration/criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Whether you can still fix your husband's immigration papers will depend on the nature of the felony conviction Both you and your husband should consult with an immigration lawyer before you do anything.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
If you are a U.S. citizen and want to sponsor your husband for a green card, your criminal history does not matter. Whether he can get a green card depends on other circumstances (did he enter the U.S. legally, how long has he been living here, does he have any convictions, was he ever deported, etc.).
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Alexandria, VA
If you are a US citizen, then you should be able to file an immigration petition for your husband.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All immigration questions are complex, fact-intensive and cannot be answered simply. The short answer is "maybe" and "it depends." You need to speak with a qualified immigration attorney for this issue.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
As the American, it does not matter if you went to jail or prison with a couple of exceptions. If you are the alien, a felony may make it more difficult or not possible depending on the crime(s).
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters