QUESTION

What if your parents have been in the United States for over 15 years and have 3 kids born in the US, is there any way they can become legal citizens?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My parents have been in the United States for 17 years and have had 3 kids here. The oldest one is 16 and I was wondering if there is any way they can become legal citizens?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your parents are caught, they may be able to obtain residence status through cancellation of removal which requires 10 years physical presence in the US, good moral character, and extreme and unusual hardship to a US citizen or permanent resident parent, spouse, or child under the age of 21 and unmarried. The application is made in an immigration court, and denial usually results in an order of removal. I note that there is a recent scandal involving unscrupulous consultants and attorneys who put in weak or meritless asylum claims with or without the knowledge of their clients to get them into immigration court because of the difficulty in getting DHS to issue Notices to Appear (NTAs) where individuals wish to affirmatively appear in court.. The practice is frowned upon by judges, government, and bar associations.  Otherwise your parents could wait until there is a change in attitude in this administration or any future administration that would allow a legalization of longtime residents. Your parents would probably be first in line for such benefit. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 27th, 2019 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters