QUESTION

WHAT IS APPROVAL NUMBER, CAN I TRAVEL OUTSIDE USA AFTER GETTING APPROVAL NUMBER. I AM ON H1B VISA

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
An approval number for an H1B petition does not allow you to return in H1B status after leaving the country.  You will need to process an application for an H1B visa at a foreign consulate if you leave the US.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters