QUESTION

What is faster to bring to the US my GF of 3 years to be, or as my wife

Asked on Jul 27th, 2019 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a US Citizen, do I marry my girlfriend of 3 years in Colombia and then ask for her here as my spouse? Ask for her as a fiance then marry her here? Or, bring her here as a tourist and marry her here?What is a faster and better process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Most clients in your situation opt to bring their fiancé over on a K fiancé visa. She can process the paperwork at the foreign consulate and once it’s available, she can travel and marry you within 90 days of entry. After that, she can adjust status to get her green card. If she travelled as a tourist , she may be viewed by the officer who ultimately conducts the marriage interview as having preconceived intent and thus committing immigration fraud. I tell all my clients to go ‘by the book’ and be honest and process the case ethically. My office has a very affordable flat rate fee to process , from start to finish, these types of cases. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2019 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters