QUESTION

What is his possibility of coming back to the US if my friend is planning to marry a person from the Philippines who overstayed here in the US?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Right now, she plans to visit him in the Philippines with the intention of getting married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was just an overstay, chances are good. He might need a waiver, so he should consult with an immigration lawyer before filing anything.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters