QUESTION

What is involved and the cost in getting a Green Card through marrying a US Citizen

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am interested in finding out what the attorney and application fees would be for me to apply for a permanent residency and working permit if my American girlfriend and I decide to get married. I am also curious what the length of processing time is for several options: 1) Getting married while in the US on a valid H1B visa 2) Getting married while not in the US on a visa - either outside the US or married while visiting in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Attorneys' fees vary from attorney to attorney depending upon experience and exactly what services will be provided. You will need to contact attorneys directly to obtain quotes. The government fees to seek adjustment of status in the United States are $1,490.00. The fees for pursuing an immigrant visa will be approximately $1,000.00 including filing fees, medical examination fees, fees for various government documents, and translation fees. The processing time when seeking adjustment of status is approximately 6-8 months. The immigrant visa process is approximately 12-18 months. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration. You can also read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters