QUESTION

What is my best option for filling for my green card through marriage?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Some people say that I should send form I130 by itself and some say to just send all the forms at once.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It depends on what basis you are filing and who is the petitioner/beneficiary.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If your spouse petitioner is a US citizen, then an immigrant visa is immediately available for your use and hence, you can concurrently file the I-130 petition with your I-485 green card if you are physically present in United States. This way, you can also file for work permit and I-131 Advance parole. if your spouse is an LPR, a visa will not be immediately available and hence, you can only file the I-130 and must wait for your priority date to become current. Note that there are a number of other issues for you to consider.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If your spouse is in the US all the forms should be sent at once.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
If you can adjust status here you should file the I-130 and I-485 together. If you cannot, make sure you don't have issues like you came here without inspection. See an attorney.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters