QUESTION

What is my best option for joining my green card holder family in the US, after my 5 year wait with I130 (F2B) application?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My family (from Bangladesh) โ€“ my mom, dad and younger brother (under 21 at the time) became Permanent Residents in 2006 (under the F4 category, petitioned by my aunt). I was already over 21 (actually 24) at the time, so my derivative application was discontinued, and later, after becoming a green-card holder, my mom file a new I-130 case for me, under F2B category (in Jan. 2007). We were expecting it to take about 3/4 years and the Priority Date progression was looking good as well (it had reached 2005), until the retrogression occurred in Dec. 2010. The Priority Date was moved back to 2003, which was highly frustrating! Now, nine months later, itโ€™s still in 2003 and hardly moving forward. Now, given the circumstances, obviously, I cannot enter the US to even see my family. Iโ€™ve been rejected the US student visa in Aug. 2007 (because of my parentsโ€™ green card status). Now, at 29 (and unmarried), I am working in a globally-reputed company in Bangladesh for 3 years, and wondering if my job would show sufficient ties to my home country to attain a B1 (Business Visit) visa if I demonstrate that Iโ€™d be attending a conference in US (I can at least see my family then), or would it be wasted effort, given my parentโ€™s green card status & of course, my pending I-130 application? In any case, please advise a way forward for my immigration case: Should I wait until my mom becomes a US citizen (she qualifies already), so my application is moved up to F1 category (which would still be still a long wait), or seek legal help in filing a federal court litigation towards both my momโ€™s naturalization and my immigration at the same time (or one after the other is successful), whichever feasible? Or should I withdraw my F2B application and then, apply for a US visit visa (B2) so I can enter US and see my family (or would that still be denied)?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you have a bachelors degree or the equivalent, find an H-1B position. Good for a total of 6 years.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Nothing is a sure thing but if you would like to set up a paid consultation with me I can help you weigh the various options.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters