QUESTION

What is my best option to obtain an immigrant visa or what other visa is available that would enable me to live and work without restriction?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a UK citizen and would like to move to the US permanently. I am a qualified CFP here in the UK but want to establish my career in the US. The majority of firms offering the positions I am looking for claim that they will not sponsor and that they require you to be a resident or hold a visa with no time limit. I have a friend who I grew up with (her family took me in when I was young but never formally adopted me) who said she would sponsor my trip however I am not an immediate relative by traditional definition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
One can immigrate to the US based on a family or an employment petition, or using an investor's route.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2017 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters