QUESTION

What is my best option to respond with my renewal?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My visa and L1B petition expired on 04 April 2013. But I and my wife have the I-94 validity till 14 July 2014. My wife’s Employment Authorization Document got expired on 12 September 2013. When we applied for the renewal of Employment Authorization Document, the United States Citizenship has put Request for Proposal and asked for the latest copy of I-797. But it would be associated with my petition which is already expired. We have the I-94 validity till 14 July 2014.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you no longer have a valid L status, your wife, who is your derivative beneficiary, also is out of status - regardless of the I-94 expiration date. In other words, unless you have a valid status, your derivative beneficiary spouse is not eligible to renew her employment authorization because the validity of her status depends on the validity of your status.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should hire an attorney to look at your documents and respond to the RFE.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters