QUESTION

What is needed to marry someone from Scotland but they are not going to live in the US?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My fiancé and I want to marry. However, he will remain in the UK and I will remain in the US. Is it possible to marry here in Ohio and it be recognized in both countries as legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Yes, but the challenge is that there is a new note, call it a discretionary decision, in the Foreign Affairs Manual. If he marries you within 90 days of entry on visa waiver ESTA, he will be presumed to have committed non-immigrant visa fraud. It is a Trump invention. You are arguably much better off marrying in Scotland in the future. In addition, there are other issues that can complicate your lives. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before taking any further action.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters