QUESTION

What is next after filing I-130 and how many forms do I need later to apply for my parent’s green card?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a US Citizen.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It depends on whether your parents are in the US or outside the US. IF they are in the US and are eligible, they can file the I-485 forms. If they are abroad, you will need to wait for the I-130 petitions on their behalf to be approved and you will get additional instructions from the National Visa Center for the consular processing stage. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
You will receive either a request for further evidence or approval. Once the approval is granted by USCIS, the file will then get transferred to the US Department of State for overseas consular processing. Your parents will then receive notice requesting them to appear for an interview. If the interview goes well and the consular approves the application, then they will be given the permission to come to the USA.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It depends if your parents live abroad or in the U.S. If they live abroad, most likely two other forms will be in order.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will want to review this with an attorney - it will depend upon where your parents are and what their plans are.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Wait for approval.? Then?the National Visa Center will notify you to do the documents for consulate processing.? Documents needed will be the affidavit of support.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters