QUESTION

What is our best bet for Immigration to the US?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I want to be together no matter what. He lives in Texas, and I live in New-Brunswick. Marriage is no issue, because we plan on getting married. He is unemployed at the moment, but is going to school. I am working as a part time assistant manager at a grocery store. Please, any recommendations would be very helpful.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your boyfriend is a US citizen, he can sponsor you under a K-1 visa as the fiancée of the US citizen. He would file form I-129F with supporting documentation to U.S.C.I.S. He could also marry you and file for your immigration through form I-130 petition for alien relative. The waiting time for a K-1 visa is probably nine months and for an immigrant visa probably about a year. If he is a permanent resident, he would only be able to sponsor you for an immigrant visa and the waiting time would likely be more than a year. As your boyfriend is unemployed and going to school, you would require a cosponsor for your financial support. If his parents or siblings approve of the relationship, they could perhaps assume the role of cosponsor if they are gainfully employed.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
He should travel to New Brunswick to marry you.  Then, when he returns to the United States, we start the process with a petition filed in the U.S.  Once the petition is approved, it will be sent to the National Visa Center for consular processing in Canada.  Since your boyfriend will be unable to prove that he can financially support you, we can use a co-sponsor.  The co-sponsor can be an adult who is a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident who resides in the U.S.  In these cases, often, the parent of the student is a co-sponsor.  
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters