QUESTION

What is our option for a B1/B2 Visa Change/Adjust Status?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
We both have B1/B2 visa's that expire in 2014 and have never violated them. We have set up a new business and have 9 sales agents and are looking to change/adjust our status as we need to be in the USA to build the business but my husband also needs to be able to travel in and out of the USA. What is our best option.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
We would need more information with respect to this case to be able to evaluate what's the best course of action to follow.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
There are several business options depending on what country you are a citizen of, whether you have a business in your home country, the amount of your investment, whether you want to come temporarily or permanently etc, etc. I would recommend a consultation to review these details and sort out what is best for you. We do charge for consultations and you can schedule one by calling my office below to select a convenient time and date. $350 per hour is the consultation fee; but whatever you pay for the consultation would then be a credit toward the fees for your case if you retain us to do work beyond the consultation.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2011 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
What determines how long you can stay in the U.S. is the expiration date on your I-94, not the expiration of your visa. If you are still in status (your I-94 has not expired), then you may be able to change your status to a E2 (Treaty Investor) depending on what country you are from and how much you invested in the new business. Also, if the amount of investment exceeds $1 million (or $500,000.00 in some locations), you may be able to file for a EB-5 (Investor) Green Card. Given the circumstances you describe you should speak to an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2011 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Your best bet is a E2 visa or EB5.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2011 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters