QUESTION

What is process of carrying immigration to federal court.

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Immigration interviewed on April 18, 2012e and the result of the interview was level against that they should been investigated. As of that, immigration intelligence officers have visited their home about three times within 2012 and up to now immigration hasn't made any decision on his immigration status. However, his legal lawyer is asking him to take immigration to federal court. He needs advice if it is the most appropriate way of handling immigration situation in such case. Pls call 2675936002 if you are knowledgeable. Sent from Yahoo! Mail on Android
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If this person already has a lawyer, he or she should consult with that lawyer about why they are recommending a federal lawsuit.  It would be inappropriate for another lawyer to give legal advice to someone already represented by an attorney on the same matter.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters