QUESTION

What is th last date to file for change of status from B-2 to permanent resident?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen. I got married in US on 5/29/15 to my now wife, who had entered US (B2 visa) on 12/22/14. Last date on her I-94 is 6/21/15. Do I have to file for her change of status before 6/21/15 or is she automatically in legal status after marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Marriage to a U. S. citizen places the alien in the category of immediate relative, which means that the applicant is able to adjust status to permanent residence even if an overstay. It is always better, of course, to submit papers during the time that an alien is in status. Marriage does not place an alien in automatic legal status. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters