QUESTION

what is the average cost for a lawyer to help with immigration application starting with K1 visa

Asked on Sep 30th, 2024 on Immigration - Guam
More details to this question:
My Fiancé and I tried to marry in Egypt. We got all the documents needed including the one from the U.S. Embassy there, but the death certificate of my last husband needed to be stamped by the Egyptian Embassy in the states. None of them serve the territories of the United States, so we want to try with a K1 visa, and marry here in Guam. I printed the form I-129F and it is a bit over my head. I would like to have a lawyer handle this situation, but I don't know how much it would cost or if I can even afford one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Good morning. The attorney fees to handle a fiancé visa case vary from roughly $2,500 to $7,500. Some of us, including myself, handle these cases for a flat fee at the very low end of that range ($2,500) for start to finish representation. Counsel in any state can represent you. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2024 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters