QUESTION

What is the average time period for a spousal visa to be approved?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen who has filed a visa petition for my Filipino wife. The packages were accepted by the immigration office on March 20, 2013. I've read the average is anywhere from 5-18 months. What's a realistic average processing time?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It is currently taking about 9-12 months from start to finish, on average.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Today, USCIS was processing I-130 petitions filed on October 22, 2012. Since the number of filed petitions varies from day to day, you cannot calculate the exact date when your petition will be processed, but can estimate it with a precision to +/- 3 days.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
One year from the date you filed until your spouse arrives in the US is probably realistic.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
The I130 take about 6-8 months to get approved and then it takes another 2-3 months before you get a interview date at the consulate for immigrant visa.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters