QUESTION

What is the average waiting time to petition a family member to come to the US?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
We are married and both US CITIZEN, gainfully employed, would like to petition our adult son age 46, not married to bring to USA. What is the average waiting time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Your son would be in the Family Based 1st Preference category. It will take approximately 6 years (78 if he was born in the Philippines or Mexico) for his priority date to become current. The priority date is established by you filing an I-130 petition. Once it is approved and current he can apply for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2011 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters