QUESTION

What is the best and fast route to get a green card?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I run medical clinic business under Limited Liability company in India for 3 years and I am holding H1b visa in US since 2011. My I-140 has been filed and approved by my employer and priority date is January 2012. Can I start a US sister company of my parent company in India and get L1A visa so that I can file for L1A - EB1c green card? I have been in country for the last 11 years and still waiting for green card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of ways you may be able to achieve Permanent Resident status earlier than the date by which an immigrant visa will become available for you in connection with the approved I-140. There really is no substitute for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters