QUESTION

What is the best and fastest way for me to bring him here?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am LPR and got my green card in 2012. I have a boyfriend in the Philippines. What are the requirements needed? Thank you.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Unless you are married to him or he qualifies for another immigrant visa, there is nothing you can do to bring him here permanently. As an LPR, if you were to marry him and file a petition for him, it would still be about 3 years before a visa is available.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
You marry him and petition for him but it will be several years before he will be eligible for an immigrant visa. If he has employment prospects in the US, he should explore those in the meantime.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot bring a boyfriend to the US.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
The fastest way for you to bring him is marriage about 2.5 years. However, if he has the right job skills and education, an employer may be able to get him here faster.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Unfortunately, there is no simple or easy method, other than for him to apply for a B-2 visitor visa to visit his girlfriend. No guarantee he'll get it, but that's certainly the fastest, most appropriate visa. If that fails, then feel free to schedule a consultation to discuss other, more complicated ways.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
You will not be able to file for him as an immediate relative until you can become a citizen and marry him. But you can marry him now and file for him as the husband of a PR. Takes about a little more than 2 years for the priority date to become current.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters