QUESTION

What is the best approach to take to continue get a green card if my husband withdraws i-130 and fik d for divorce?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I came to America on a visitors visa and got married after been in the country for almost 5 months. We filed i-130 and i-485 concurrently but now my husband wants a divorce and plans to withdraw i-130 because he wants to get back with his baby mother and start a life with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will not be able to continue the green card process if your husband withdraws the Form I-130. Your spouse is not obligated to petition for you. He is allowed to withdraw the petition at any time. Unfortunately, this leaves you in a precarious situation as without an underlying immigrant visa petition you cannot adjust your status to lawful permanent resident. You cannot self-etition simply because your marriage fell apart. http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters