QUESTION

What is the best I can do to respond to this RFE for sibling I-130 case?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I submitted I-130 for my brother and I have received an RFE saying that my birth certificate shows that the birth was registered 18 years after the actual birth event. The document submitted as evidence of relationship was executed so long ago that it is insufficient for reliability and I should provide additional documentary evidence. It asks for the oldest evidence that establishes that [my dad] and [my mom] are the parents of petitioner [me]. It also asks for optional DNA test to prove the relationship. I do not have enough documentation proof other than providing affidavit from my dad and mom's relatives.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you cannot do the DNA test then you need to find your early life records. This can include hospital, school, civil, or church records.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Immigration Attorney serving Newark, CA at Law Office of Tripti S. Sharma
Update Your Profile
You are required to prove your relationship. There are numerous ways to do this in addition to the list of documents requested by the USCIS. If you do not meet the burden and the application is denied you will lose the priority date, so ideally work with a professional to assist you with filing a good response.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
A request for further evidence is indication of some deficiency in the application. Often times, your response may further complicate things thus resulting in denial of the petition. You should carefully consider whether you will not be better served by hiring a competent professional.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters