QUESTION

what is the best legal path for me if I want my father to stay here in USA with me ?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2018 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
my father is visiting me from bangladesh on B2 visa. he is here since 7th may 2018. his stay permission is until 7th november 2018. at this point I want him to stay longer than that and if possible also want to change his status to immigrant to avoid this visa situation in future. i am an US citizen. my dad is 72 and physical condition is not very favorable to fly back and forth from Bangladesh which is a long flight. please show me the right path to follow.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at IBF Law Group
1 Award
You can file to adjust his status before the time expires on his stay. 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2018 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters