QUESTION

What is the best legal way to settle in the US?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have b1 b2 visa. USA trusted me to grant a visa. Most of my colleagues always used to say to go to the US and settle there as am living in a country that most of young men wants to move USA as I am too.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is not a good plan for moving to the U.S. It could result in deportation or refusal of entry at some point. You need a family member that is a US citizen or permanent resident to sponsor you. Or, you can find a job and have an employer sponsor you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a completely accurate answers. What is your background? Do you qualify for an immigrant visa? I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. She would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on your qualifications and circumstances. Some people use family option, some employment. There are other ways but you should speak with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters