QUESTION

What is the best option for my boyfriend to come and live in the USA?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm 17 old and a US citizen. When i turn 18, I plan on getting married with my boyfriend of 4 years. I want him to come live with me in the US. We plan on getting married in Guatemala and then I will apply for him to get into the country. Would it be better to get married first in Guatemala or in the US?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he has not been in the US before or not violated any immigration laws, you may file a fiance visa for him which is faster than if you get married. Then he will be given a visa for 90 days to get married.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It is possible to request that your boyfriend come to the U.S. as a fianc to get married in the United States or a spouse, if you marry abroad. My advice to clients is usually to have the marriage occur outside of the U.S. and file a spouse petition to request lawful permanent residence through the U.S. Consulate or Embassy abroad.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Goose Creek, SC at Miller | Conway
Update Your Profile
Either place of marriage is fine although the process will be different. If you intend to marry in the U.S. you are likely going to file for a fianc visa. To obtain a fianc visa you (a U.S. citizen) will file certain paperwork on your fiancs behalf and he will eventually be issued a visa in his native country then enter the U.S. in order for you to marry within ninety (90) days. Your foreign fianc will be subject to an interview, medical examination, etc. Note that both parties must be free to marry (i.e. not currently married), you must have an income that exceeds the poverty level and you and your fianc have met in person within the previous two (2) years. If you marry in Guatemala you will file for a K-3 visa. Note that the marriage needs to be registered with the appropriate government authority and you will need an official marriage certificate (a religious ceremony is not enough). Your foreign spouse must live outside the U.S., he wants to enter the U.S to await a visa and you (the U.S . citizen spouse) must file a petition on his behalf.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It really depends upon which option you prefer. You can get married in either location. If you marry in guatemala you will need to go through the immigration process at the consulate. If you want to marry in the US you will need to apply for a fiance visa. Your best bet is to speak with an immigration attorney and discuss your options.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you have physically met in the past 2 years, he would qualify for the K-1 fiance visa. If you do get married, he qualifies for the K-3 visa. It does not matter where in the world you get married.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters