QUESTION

What is the best way a person can move here from another country to live permanetly and work here?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My Uncle's nephew wants to leave Germany and live here permanently. He also has a degree and can find jobs but as soon as he says he has no work permit, they turn him down. He has visited here numerous times and does have relatives here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your uncle's nephew has the equivalent of a bachelor's degree in the US, he may be eligible for H-1B sponsorship. For that, he would have to be industrious and shower possible companies with resumes. Another alternative that he can explore is qualifying under E-1 treaty trader or E-2 treaty investor visa. E-1 contemplates a company with German nationality conducting at least 51% of its trade between the US and Germany. E-2 involves investment in a company by a German national. E-1 and E2 can be obtained if he finds a position involving managerial, executive, or specialized knowledge with one of these type of companies. He might also be able to establish his own company and qualify for either of these visas. E-1 and E-2 while not permanent visas do allow individuals to work in the US for long periods of time (some holders of these visas have been in the US for 20 years) in the qualifying company. Other than these options, there do not appear to be easy ways for a person to move to the US legally to live permanently and to work outside of the recognized categories of employment, family sponsorship, asylum, or  permanent investment immigration.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters