QUESTION

What is the best way for a person from Mexico to get a visa to come to the United States?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
How do I get a US visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The starting place would be to examine what visas you may be eligible for. Visas generally fall into two categories: those that are based upon a family relationship and those that are related to employment, and there are extensive details about eligibility for each type of visa. After examining eligibilities, the next step generally is to review the pros and cons of each option in order to select the option that best suits the goals of the foreign national; this includes such things as the time needed to achieve success, the costs involved with each option, the likelihood of success, etc. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters