QUESTION

What is the best way for him to travel with me?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I will be marrying a man from Turkey and I will be moving to Turkey. I would love from him to travel to the US with me for yearly visits.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The best way would be for him to apply for a B-2 visitor visa.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
If you intend to live and work in Turkey with your husband permanently or for the foreseeable future, the best way for him to come to the US with you for yearly visits is to apply for a visitor visa. He could also apply for permanent resident status, but he cannot reside outside of the US for more than a year or he may loose his status.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
He would need to have a visitor's visa in order to do so.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
He could apply for a visitor visa and come as a visitor, or, you could sponsor him for a green card (although that's normally for foreign nationals who intend to reside in the USA).
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters