QUESTION

What is the best way for my fiance to get a 2 yr visa without having to go back to Germany?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
When my girlfriend came to visit me from Germany I asked her to marry me. She is here on a tourist Visa and I thought I could just go and get her a fiance Visa when I asked her to marry me. As I'm sure you know. this is not the case and I am scared to death that she will have to go back to Germany for at least 6 months while we wait for her to get a Visa. Can an immigration lawyer help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you are a US citizen, you can get married now while she is here in the US and then apply for her green card.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters