QUESTION

What is the best way for my husband to enter the country?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi, I met my husband in 2011 via a language exchange program; he was in his country and I was in the US. We studied online for a year and interest grew so we decided to meet. He applied for a visa in 2012 and was granted a B2 or B1 (not sure which) He visited the US for the first time ever in 2012 and the rest is history! We married in 2014 in Maryland,US and my husband still lives in his country. We initially had hopes of me moving to his country, but because of the housing situation here in the US, selling our home (that I purchased before meeting him) has not been likely so I can't move. Since 2012, he has traveled to the US 4 times (never overstayed) and I've been to his country twice. We want to be together. What is the best, quickest and most legal course of action? Should I file the I 130 while he's still in his country or should he come here and we file all the paperwork at once? Would that be considered unlawful intent? If he comes to the US, should we file the paperwork right away or wait awhile? Thanks for your help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he enters with the intent to get married, then he could be found to have violated the terms of his visa. The I-130 process can be done while he is abroad, but it takes about a year to complete.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters