QUESTION

What is the best way if I want to marry a girl who is tourist in US?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
4 months ago, I met a girl, we started dating, but her visa is about to expire. Eventually we are going to get married and live in USA. Her visa is about to expire so I would like to know if anybody could tell me what I should do what is the right decision for me.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Thomas J. Rosser
"Eventually"? How long a period before you would actually marry her?
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen, she can apply for adjustment of status as soon as she gets married to you, even if her visa or authorized stay has already expired.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It is OK to marry her even after her visa expires. And then once married, you can apply for the green card. The entire process takes about 3 months from start to finish. And the good news is that she doesn't need to leave the US to do the process. It can be done here without any problems or penalties.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
If you are planning to get married, then you should get married now before her visa expires and then file for her permanent residence on the basis of the marriage. Once her visa expires, you will still be able to do this but this is going to be the only way that she will be able to legalize her status once she becomes unlawfully present at the expiration of her I-94 and she will be subject to removal.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
If you have a valid relationship, then get married and file for her green card. You will need an immigration attorney to help. Best of luck.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters